How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr.Scheufele
Dr.Scheufele, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20337
Experience:  Experienced gynecologist practicing more than 20 years
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.Scheufele is online now

I am 47 and have history of severe endometriosis and

Customer Question

Hi
I am 47 and have history of severe endometriosis and have had laparoscopic surgery to include hysterectomy and ovaries removed,and bowel and bladder resections. ( 3 operations all together all keyhole) I also have one family member who had ovarian cancer.
I have just had an MRI to rule out new endometriosis or scar tissue affecting small bowel as I had abdominal symptoms. The only thing they mentioned apart from old scar tissue was a small amount of fluid but my consultant is not worried about it and said its from all the surgery I have had. Should I be worried? thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.Scheufele replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

in this case there´s really no reason to be scared. After such a history of surgery treatment, an accumulation of some fluid in the concerned area is quite normal.
So please don´t worry ;-)

Best regards,
Dr. N. Scheufele