How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr.Scheufele
Dr.Scheufele, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20457
Experience:  Experienced gynecologist practicing more than 20 years
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.Scheufele is online now

Customer reply replied 5 hours ago. HiI am 47 and have history

Resolved Question:

Customer reply
replied 5 hours ago.
HiI am 47 and have history of severe endometriosis and have had laparoscopic surgery to include hysterectomy and ovaries removed,and bowel and bladder resections. ( 3 operations all together all keyhole) I also have one family member who had ovarian cancer.I have just had an MRI to rule out new endometriosis or scar tissue affecting small bowel as I had abdominal symptoms. The only thing they mentioned apart from old scar tissue was a small amount of fluid but my consultant is not worried about it and said its from all the surgery I have had. Should I be worried? thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.Scheufele replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
in this case there´s really no reason to be scared. After such a history of surgery treatment, an accumulation of some fluid in the concerned area is quite normal.
So please don´t worry ;-)
Best regards,
Dr. N. Scheufele
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. My surgery was from 2009-2012, does that make any difference ?
Thanks
Expert:  Dr.Scheufele replied 2 years ago.
No problem, even after this time an evidence like this is no reason to worry.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** worry a lot about and my consultant wrote in his letter to me that I had a small pocket of fluid which he thinks is a fluid collection around some adhesions.
Expert:  Dr.Scheufele replied 2 years ago.
Usually fluid like this will be absorbed easily over time, so I would suggest another checkup in about 3 months.
Again: you really don´t have to be anxious about this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** like this come and go?
Expert:  Dr.Scheufele replied 2 years ago.
Yes, there is a good chance that this fluid will be absorbed easily.
Expert:  Dr.Scheufele replied 2 years ago.
Please don´t forget to click at a friendly smiley when my answers were helpfull for you.
Thank you!! ;-)
Dr.Scheufele and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you