How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am a 35 year old female. I had a cervical smear test

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a 35 year old female. I had a cervical smear test last year that came back showing slight abnormalities (cin 1) with evidence of hpv. I had a colposcopy and the cin 1 cells were removed by loop diothermy. I had another cervical smear 6 months later that came back as normal. My question is (and I sincerely ***** ***** is rather embarrassing) I had unprotected anal sex a few times in my early twenties with my then boyfriend and I am really worrying about the possibility of getting HPV related cancer because of it. Is this something I should be worrying about. From what I have read so far there is no screening done anally and anal cancer is rare. Please can you help me look at this rationally.
Kind regards
Annabel
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.

You're correct that anal cancer is rare, as opposed to cervical abnormalities which are very common from hpv. At present, screening for anal cancer is not recommended other than evaluating any abnormalities found at the anus.

You are far more likely to get other cancers, especially breast, colon, lung if you smoke, uterine.

Cancer is mostly a disease of older people, and that includes anal cancer, with 80% of anal cancers diagnosed in people over age 60.

If you develop any abnormality in your anus, it's worthwhile to have it checked, but you're very unlikely to develop anal cancer, in spite of having had anal sex with possible exposure to hpv in the anus.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating and the generous bonus!