How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4363
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I was advised that taking Kliofem (HRT) would impede my induced

Resolved Question:

I was advised that taking Kliofem (HRT) would impede my induced lactation process. How long will the HRT stay in my system? Is there anything further I can do to aid the process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Only 48 hours. You do not need to worry about the effects after that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does it mean all the work I have put in pumping up till now is wasted?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does it mean all the work I have put in to pumping up till now is wasted?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Didn't get an full answer to my question

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
No it does not. It's still working just not as well. Sometimes you need to wait a while for an answer. We are not online 24-7 of course
Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you