How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  30 yrs experience, awarding winning educator
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now

I am 50yrs old and not had a period due to contraception...first

Resolved Question:

I am 50yrs old and not had a period for 20yrs due to contraception...first the depo injection then the coil. Myself and my partner really want a child together...will this be possible?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified Ob gyne with 30+ years of experience. I can help you today. This would most likely be possible if you are willing to use a donated egg. At age 50, the chance of spontaneous pregnancy is very very low, perhaps 4% max, while the risk of miscarriage is very high, at least 50-75%. Also the risk of chromosomal abnormalities such as Downs syndrome is VERY high, at least 10%. With a donor egg, the chances of pregnancy is at least 60-80%, depending on which center you use for the IVF and the risk of miscarriage returns to the age of the donor. The risk of chromosomal problems also decreases down to the age of the donor. I hope this information was helpful.
Dr. C. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you