How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  30 yrs experience, awarding winning educator
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now

Iv gave birth to my daughter 14 month ago and breast fed her

Resolved Question:

iv gave birth to my daughter 14 month ago and breast fed her untill she was 6 months since then my period hasnt started and i now that im not pregnant again.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified Ob-gyne. I can help you. Since it's been 6 months since you finished breast feeding, the periods should have come back by now. Because they haven't, it could be a sign of thyroid disorder which can sometimes come out after a pregnancy. So a blood test for thyroid disorder and also a hormone called prolactin should be drawn. There are other reasons for missing periods including stress, medications and some others. The doctor could possible also check some other hormone levels such as estradiol and FSH to see if the ovaries have shut down. They may also give you some progesterone hormone for 10 days to try to jump start the period. I'm glad that you decided to start figuring out what is going on. Check in with your OB about this to get evaluation started. I hope it's simple and the period gets going again soon. Let me know if you have any questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
im on the mini pill could that be it
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, the mini pill will stop the period from coming since it doesn't contain any inactive pills. Anything else?
Dr. C. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you