How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7649
Experience:  MBBS, 5 years experience in the field of General Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Is there any of my meds i'm currently taking that is causing

Customer Question

is there any of my meds i'm currently taking that is causing me to miss-carry. i take naproxin, baclofen, tramadol, ranitidine, oxybutynin, gabapentin, do any of these cause me to miss-carry.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for query. Data from animal studies suggest that tramadol causes miscarriage and fetal abnormalities so it is advised not to take this drug during pregnancy.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.​​​​​​​​​
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you, ***** ***** been taking tramadol for about 5 years now at the rate of 6 tablets of 50mg per day. 100mg 3 times daily.
can i just stop taking them or should i gradually reduce my dose and if so at what rate would you sugest?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi, why are you taking tramol for so long? You have to reduce it gradually over he period of month you should stop taking it but first you have to discuss it with your physician who prescribed it.
Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.
Wish you good luck.

Related OB GYN Questions