How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Monika Hearne, M.D. Your Own Question
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5180
Experience:  With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
26166488
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Monika Hearne, M.D. is online now

I am travelling India and was admired in to hospital

Customer Question

Hello. I am travelling India and was admired in to hospital to have a bartholins absess drained on Monday - it has been 4 days since the procedure and I have felt no pain. Today the area is pulsating and tingling, and I have noticed a build up of white
tissue/discharge(?) In the wound - attached is a photo. Does it look like the area could be getting infected? Or is the build up of this white tissue a normal part of the healing process. Do I need to go back to the hospital? Apologies for the graphic photo
:(
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Another shot
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
That white area looks like intertrigo. It's a yeast infection of the skin fold it can be treated with over the counte medication like clotrimazole.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I have a yeast infection in the cut of the absess drainage site? Will this cream be safe to put on an open wound?
Many thanks.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Do not get the cream right on the suture line

Related OB GYN Questions