How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  30 yrs experience, awarding winning educator
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now

Im 30 weeks pregnant and baby head down but last few days baby

Resolved Question:

Im 30 weeks pregnant and baby head down but last few days baby been low in pelvis feels like ty hiers a balloon down thier bouncing ready to pop if v i make s r nsr then baby keeps still get a little pain then b as by goes l ok w down and maskes mr jump its sharp feeling whats . happening
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified Ob-gyne. I can help you today. It's not possible to tell what's happening without an exam. Whenever a woman has something very unusual happening during pregnancy, it's a good idea to call the OB and get checked. They are familiar with your entire history and if there is any question that something bad might be happening, they will have you come in same day you call. So that's what you should do. I hope this was helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All u wanted t ok no is why baby so low and feels like waters are go u ng to go if u made sense didnt want to rush of if it was normal

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.
It's hard to say if it's normal or not. Some women carry low with a lot of pressure. But if there are cramps that are coming and going in a pattern, it could be a sign of preterm labor. If there are only random occasional cramps, it's probably normal. But if the cramps are in a regular pattern, say every 5 or 8 minutes, it would need to be checked. I hope that helps.
Dr. C. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you