How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4371
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

There I had unprotected sex with a white heterosexual

Resolved Question:

Hi there
I had unprotected sex with a white heterosexual male 3 weeks ago, I went for a sexual health screen today which included a rapid HIV test that's 4 weeks accurate from exposure. I am showing no symptoms of anything but I had worked my dates out incorrectly, is there still a significant chance of HIV or can I be reasonably confident that I'm ok?
Thanks S
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The HIV rapid test was negative
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
No, you need to be tested after the 4 week window has passed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Am I a high risk?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Are you male or female? Do you know the hiv status of the man?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Female, it was vaginal and oral sex. I had sex with this man 8 weeks ago too. He maintains that he has slept with no one else recently but I am anxious.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think what I'm saying is that could he have potentially caught HIV and passed it to me in between the 2 dates that we had sex.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
I do not do phone calls. Your risk for this type of exposure is less than 1/1000
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry but I'm so unbelievably stressed - is that a low risk?!
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Its a very low risk. Repeat the test in one week
Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you