How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4523
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I am 18 weeks postpartum, I have fluid and inflammation in

Resolved Question:

I am 18 weeks postpartum, I have fluid and inflammation in my right Fallopian tube and have cystic structure on my right ovary, I now have epithelial cells in my urine and I would say it's a lot, I do get regular UTI but have no other symptoms, should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean by epithelial cells in urine?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The past 3 times I've been to the bathroom there what looks like large pieces of skin floating around my urine, I have a picture.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
If this is in the urine and not coming from the vagina then it may be a uti. You may need antibiotics. This would require a Drs visit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have any other symptoms of a UTI, info get these very frequent could there be an underlying issue ? I'm still having a lot of pain in my right and along the bottom of my back
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Those are symptoms of kidney issues. What you describe are hyaline casts. I would suggest seeing a urologist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is hyaline casts?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Casts are exfoliation of cells from the kidney
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I sort this ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful if you could tell me how I treat this
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
You cannot treat this. You need to see a urologist to have a diagnosis made
Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you