How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now

Had sex when ovulating on Monday - she took EllaOne the next

Customer Question

Had sex when ovulating on Monday - she took EllaOne the next day, had an IUD inserted Weds then removed on Sun - Could she be pregnant?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
helloYou have taken double protection, the pill acts by preventing ovulation or by delaying ovulation and the iud acts by preventing fertilization of ovum by sperm and also preventing the implantation .So I think you are not at risk of getting pregnancy.Thank you
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
hellodo you have any question please?