How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am currently trying to conceive. I have subclinical untreated

Resolved Question:

I am currently trying to conceive. I have subclinical untreated hypothyroidism with a tsh of 6, ft4 of 10.
My oestrogen and progesterone levels are both low although FSH and lh are normal.
Should I push for thyroid treatment or is there another cause?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Do you know what your T4 (thyroxine) level is? Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Free t4 is 10 pmol/lProgesterone 0.25 nmol cycle day 3
Progesterone 11 cycle day 21Oestrogen 39 pmol/l cycle day 3
Oestrogen 136 cycle day 21
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
I believe that most experts would recommend treating subclinical hypothyroidism while trying to become pregnant. There is evidence that your fertility will improve and your miscarriage rate will be less.Your progesterone level signifies that you did not ovulate during that cycle. Ovulation can be prevented by hypothyroidism. If you don't ovulate after treatment for the low thyroid, then there are other treatments. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that's what I am thinking but the endocrinologist I've seen is reluctant to test.Many thanks, ***** ***** continue to fight for treatment.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.