How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Dr Owen. I have a concern about a dark spot just above my

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr Owen. I have a concern about a dark spot just above my clit. Is it normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is the image
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.Would you like me to help you out?Please let me know.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes please. Is it normal having that darkspot at that area?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Would you like to talk over the phone or on here via text messages?If you would like me to call you and discuss over the phone please accept the premium offer. If not, we can continue on here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to continue the discussion here.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
This spot that you are having does not look like anything serious or anything to worry about.It is harmless.It is an area of hyperpigmentation most likely a harmless nevus.Let me know if you have more questions.Rate me when done.Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wow. Glad it's just a nevus. Thanks a lot Dr SH. One last question, so overall part, it looks normal?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Yes overall part it looks normal.I would not worry whatsoever.
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Dr. SH and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your kind service. Have a good day!
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome :)