How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question

Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11062
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I have been diagnosed with mild polycystic ovary syndrome. I

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with mild polycystic ovary syndrome. I am 5 ft 5 and weigh 95 kg. my periods have stopped completely for approximately a year now and I am worried... I had a pelvis scan on Tuesday and these were the results from that. I had the scan to find out why my periods had stopped.... My gp advised me that losing weight even half a stone to a stone would probly see the return of my periods is this correct? Also am I now infertile? Thanks frances
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have had blood tests to check my prolactin levels too which were normal
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Should I have any other tests to see how 'mild' it is and how I can treat it
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 8 months ago.
There isn't generally any way to categorize polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) as mild, moderate, or severe. Since you haven't had a period for a year, I wouldn't really call that mild.The basic problem in PCOS is that a woman is not ovulating. Ovulation brings on a period 2 weeks later, so that means that you haven't ovulated in the past year.You can't get pregnant without ovulating, but there is no way to know when you might ovulate. You're infertile until you ovulate, but if you ovulate, then you're fertile.I agree with your doctor that losing weight will often reverse the changes of PCOS, so if you can do so, losing weight is often the best possible treatment. If you lose weight, your periods would likely begin. Its' very hard to know just how much weight you'd have to lose.It might be worthwhile to do a test of your testosterone and perhaps a thyroid test. Further tests than that are probably not worthwhile. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    5180
    With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
< Last | Next >

    Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    5180
    With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    125
    OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

    Dr. Norm S.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    7899

    Dr. Saul

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1877

    Dr. C.

    Board Certified

    Satisfied Customers:

    1335
    30 yrs experience, awarding winning educator

    Dr.JBB

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    1293
    15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

    Dr. Lawrence

    OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator