How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4371
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I'm 54. History of Graves' disease-on carbimazole. Have a brown

Customer Question

I'm 54. History of Graves' disease-on carbimazole. Have a brown PV discharge on toilet tissue and recently a sharp LIF pain. My aunt had ovarian cancer. Query cause
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Vaginal discharge or bleeding is not a sign of ovarian cancer. Having a maternal aunt with ovarian cancer does increase the risk of ovarian cancer overall. If your tsh is normal, that should not cause abnormal bleeding at all and is not a factor. You need to see a gyn. What is needed is an endometrial biopsy this is a biopsy of the uterine lining. It checks for cancer and precancer of the uterus Most of the time it is normal.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have questions?