How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Monika Hearne, M.D. Your Own Question
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5180
Experience:  With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
26166488
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Monika Hearne, M.D. is online now

I've been to see a breast surgeon regarding a 'dent' in

Customer Question

Hi, I've been to see a breast surgeon regarding a 'dent' in my breast. He examined me, I had a mammogram and an ultrasound and nothing was found. He says the dent is caused by some breast tissue loss. He doesn't think I need an MRI. I'm 37, had 3 kids- just looking for extra reassurance as have been suffering immense anxiety.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Are you at high risk for breast cancer? Do you have close relatives with breast cancer? Thank you.