How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now

I have recently been in hospital last week with septis and

Customer Question

I have recently been in hospital last week with septis and have been treated for 5 days with IV antibiotics. Whilst in I have had a huge heamatoma / bruise on my lower left hand side abdomen the size of a melon it's purple and has a hard lump in the middle. This is still really painful after a week and half and hurts more when I'm moving about. They think it was a vein that burst due to the heparin Injection (in my thigh) ... Is this normal now or should I seek medical help. I have attached a photo of when it first started but this is now twice the size and much more purple. Thought it was more of a general surgeon question but option not available. Many thanks Lisa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
Hello
From the picture it is evident that it is bruise either due to trauma or abnormal blood count like low platelet or clotting or bleeding time disorder.
I think it is a medical case and you should find a good physician preferably a hematologist.
Thank you

Related OB GYN Questions