How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11230
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am a 46 year old female, have had 4 children and had

Customer Question

Hi, I am a 46 year old female, have had 4 children and had a tubal litigation 11years and 9months ago during a c section with my last child. For the last 4 and half weeks I have been experiencing early pregnancy type symptoms in so much that I have very tender, enlarged breasts, frequent urination, lower abdomen and back pain, mood swings, vaginal discharge and low grade temperature. However I have not missed a period, my last period only last 3 days with a little spotting for a week after a week ago. I having being feeling under the weather but am not sick.
Could I be starting menopause?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
You're probably starting perimenopause, which is the time leading up to menopause.We consider menopause when periods stop completely. That is likely still some years away.But it's likely that your periods will become more irregular, you may miss some periods, and you may have various hormonal changes such as you've described.I would probably do a pregnancy test, just to be sure. Pregnancy is unlikely years after a tubal ligation, but it's not impossible.There is usually no specific treatment for perimenopausal symptoms, but if they become too bothersome, low dose birth control pills can even out your hormone levels and bring some relief. Best wishes.