How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I had a baby 8 months ago... Since then on 3 occasions I

Resolved Question:

Hi, I had a baby 8 months ago... Since then on 3 occasions I have had bright red spotting on the days around ovulation, then all informal again. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Are you having regular periods?Are you breastfeeding?Do you use anything for birth control? Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Periods have never been regular but range from 30 - 36 day cycles.
Not breast feeding.
Just condoms
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't be too concerned, since I don't believe there has ever been a case of uterine cancer within 1 year after childbirth.Some women will normally spot for a day around ovulation time. It's due to the fall of hormones that normally precedes ovulation. I don't know why you would start doing that now if you never did before, but perhaps your body has changed some from before.The fact that the blood is bright red doesn't usually have much significance. It's more the amount that is important.As long as your periods are fairly regular, I wouldn't be very concerned. However, if the spotting continues, it may be worthwhile to see your doctor, just to be sure that everything seems normal on exam. Perhaps a brief course of hormones might clear up the spotting. Best regards.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thank you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.