How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Is it possible uterus to prolapse?

Resolved Question:

is it possible for the uterus to prolapse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. Can you tell me more about your problem or why you ask the question? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have noticed over the last couple of weeks that when i strain to go to the toilet a soft lump appears in the mouth of my vagina.it pushes back in and there is no pain.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Most likely you have a prolapse. It can be a prolapse of the cervix, the bladder, or the rectum.

A prolapse only needs treatment if it causes symptoms. If you can live with it, it's often best to do so. Treatment usually requires surgery, although sometimes a pessary can be placed in the vagina to support the prolapse.

It's probably best to see an OB/GYN doctor for evaluation. Generally an exam is all that's required for diagnosis. Then the doctor will discuss possible treatment. Best wishes.

Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your payment and rating.