How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

A small lump has appeared at the entrance to my vagina I

Resolved Question:

A small lump has appeared at the entrance to my vagina I think it may be a cyst would it heal itself or can I take anything I have recently moved and don't have a GP yet
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Is the lump more on one side, or is it in the middle?

Is the lump in the skin, or deeper inside (does it move with the skin, or does the skin move over it)? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's on the right hand side a little deeper inside still very close to the outside and it moves with skin.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

A lump to one side and toward the back of the vagina may be a Bartholin cyst, which forms when the opening to the Bartholin gland gets plugged. If it's not bothering you, it doesn't need treatment. It may become infected and get large and painful, in which case it would require drainage.

The lump may also be a skin lump, such as a sebaceous cyst. This forms when an oil gland gets plugged, and is very common.

Either lump could go away on its own, but may be more likely to stay.

It would require an exam to know the cause of your lump. As long as it's not bothersome, I think there is no hurry, but once you have a GP, I would make an appointment so you know for sure Best wishes.

Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the advice put my mind t ease a little
Regards
Rachel
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

You're very welcome.

Thank you for your payment and rating.