How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kala Your Own Question
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4463
Experience:  Caring US educated & trained physician, 26 years of experience in OBGYN & women's health care.
18657704
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Kala is online now

Can taking cetrine allergy tablets within the first few

Resolved Question:

can taking cetrine allergy tablets within the first few weeks of conception lead to a missed miscarriage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Kala replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am privileged to help you get more understanding about your current concern.

Cetrine allergy tablets is one of the hundreds of drugs that have not been studied sufficiently in pregnant women to know if it in fact causes pregnancy miscarriage. So the precautions state not to use in pregnancy for that reason. However when looking at incidental reports (numbers of cases but not studied according to research requirements) they have NOT shown any harmful side effects in the hundreds of women who have taken it during & before pregnancy. Which mean Cetrine has not been shown to cause miscarriages.

So all this to say the answer to your question is no.

Let me know if you have any further questions regarding this question as my goal is to make sure you are completely satisfied with your answer.

Dr. Kala and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you