How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4453
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I am 4 weeks 3 days pregnant and have been prescribed

Resolved Question:

I am 4 weeks 3 days pregnant and have been prescribed cyclogest 400mg once a day because of my previous short luteal phases, but i only have enough to take me up to 9 weeks 1 day of my pregnancy. Should i be taking it up until at the very least 10 weeks when the placenta is formed and should i wean myself off cyclogest rather than stopping it abruptly?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

It really should be taken through the entire first trimester, 13 weeks. That well overlaps the time frame at which the placenta takes over. If you are taking it for short luteal phase, not recurrent miscarriage, taking it until ten weeks should be enough. At any rate, you will certainly need to take it past 9 weeks.

Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you