How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Ive had both genital HPV warts 4 years ago (cleared after 6

Resolved Question:

ive had both genital HPV warts 4 years ago (cleared after 6 months) and 1 x genital HSV1 infection, again 4 years ago and no outbreak since the first one 4 years ago, would this mean i would need to have a C-section delivery for the safety of my baby?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Genital warts are common, and do not require a c-section except in rare instances where there are large warts preventing vaginal delivery. A history of genital warts is no reason for doing a c-section.

There is a rare condition where the HPV virus gets on a newborn's vocal cords, but it's so rare that I've never seen it.

HSV 1 can be very dangerous for a newborn, but most newborn infections develop when a woman first gets an HSV infection near the time of her delivery, before she has developed antibodies. A past history of genital herpes is no reason for doing a c-section.

If you developed a genital herpes infection at the time of delivery, a c-section would likely be necessary to prevent contact of your baby with the virus, but since you haven't had a recurrence in 4 years, the chance of one occurring near delivery is very small. I hope that's helpful.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok , i would ask my doctor / midwife for acyclovir closer to my deliver date, just to get some added protection.. firstly, are these safe during pregnancy? and secondly, how effective are they in preventing an outbreak close to delivery?
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Acyclovir use in late pregnancy seems to be very safe for the baby. We generally don't use it in someone like yourself with HSV-1 history and no recurrence, since you're very low risk, but it can be done.

Acyclovir is very effective in preventing an outbreak. It would generally be started around 36 weeks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
also, you mention that if someone 'developed' a HSV1 infection at the time of delivery then a c-section would be necessary, do you refer to someone who develops an infection for the first time? or has a re-occurance and sores are present at time of delivery? ..
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

If there was an active outbreak at the time of delivery, a c-section would generally be done, regardless whether it was an initial or recurrent outbreak. We would not want to risk contact of the baby with herpes sores.

Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
got you.. and thank you.. you've helped me decide i would deffinitely want to be given Acylovir close to delivery date for added protection.. especially as its highly effective in preventing viral shedding and breakout and as you so-mention the meds have no danger to the baby and are safe during pregnancy. Many thanks doctor for peace of mind. much appreciated
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your payment and rating.