How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Will having an Upper GI Endoscopy ( to investigate

Customer Question

Will having an Upper GI Endoscopy ( to investigate reflux/GERD) affect a fertilised egg during the '2 week wait'?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

The endoscopy procedure itself will have no effect on a fertilized egg. However, anesthetic medications are generally used during endoscopy to provide comfort, and it's possible that these medications might have some effect on the egg.

We don't really know much about what might affect a developing egg. If a medication had some effect, it's likely that it would cause a miscarriage. We don't think that most medications used during endoscopy would cause a miscarriage or have any other effect on a fertilized egg, but there is no way to be certain about this.

If you're not sure if you're pregnant or not, it might be safer to have the endoscopy after a period and prior to ovulation.