How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

At 5 weeks and 3 days pregnant by progesterone level was

Resolved Question:

At 5 weeks and 3 days pregnant by progesterone level was 25.8 ng/ml / 82.06 nmol. I am taking X1 400mg of cyclogest a day. Is my result low for this stage of pregnancy and should I be on a higher dosage on cyclogest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

What is the reason that you're taking cyclogest? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had short luteal phases (7days long) after having the implanon removed back in March.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My progesterone on day 22 of the cycle I got pregnant was 22.4 ng/ml
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was not taking cyclogest until day 25 of my cycle after my positive
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Your progesterone level is quite normal for 5-6 weeks. I would continue taking the cyclogest the same as you're doing, usually up to about 10 weeks, when the placenta will be making plenty of progesterone.

The use of progesterone for short luteal phase is somewhat controversial, with few studies that really show it is helpful, but with a 7 day luteal phase, it sounds like a good idea to me. Congratulations on your pregnancy!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I thought that as I was taking 400mg cyclogest per my result would be much higher than it is? Should that be the case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry the above should read *per day
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

You have a normal progesterone level. Higher is not necessarily better. i would be satisfied with your level.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Great thank you. Just to check, should I expect my level to stay the same now until 10 weeks when it will rise? I'm going to monitor it...
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Progesterone levels may rise somewhat or may stay about the same until the placenta starts producing progesterone between 6-10 weeks, at which point the levels tend to rise.

Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you