How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Monika Hearne, M.D. Your Own Question
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5180
Experience:  With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
26166488
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Monika Hearne, M.D. is online now

I am suffering extreme menopausal symptoms, making me feel

Customer Question

I am suffering extreme menopausal symptoms, making me feel very unwell. I had a hysterectomy 3 years ago . Some years ago I had 2 dvt s and take warfarin , I have type 2 diabetes and take a combination of medication for this.
Is there any hrt that I could try? I'm desperate to get my life back .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

hormone replacement therapy can increase slightly risks for blood clots and uterine and breast cancer.

medications like effexor or paxil could help decrease your hot flash and menopausal symptoms and not increase your risks for blood clots and cancer.

Citalopram is Celexa and is a bit more like Paxil than effexor

so you never have tried effexor yet?