How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Could I be pregnant sore breast veins on them little lumps

Customer Question

Could I be pregnant sore breast veins on them little lumps like spots near nipple gained 16lb in 3months no period but pregnancy test coming back negative I think I would be a 4/5 months so confused can you help
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 11 months ago.

How old are you?

Do you use anything for birth control? Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
24 was on implant then stopped it for month then went on to injection but that ended 6weeks ago
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I did a ovulation test back in March as wanted another baby and has intercourse on fertile days but since then have not had a period and feel like I'm pregnant
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 11 months ago.

I'm sorry for the delay. I was called away.

I'll try to answer your question, and we can also speak by phone if you wish.

I suspect that the reason you haven't had a period is because of the injection. It's not unusual to go for a few months without a period after the injection has mostly worn off.

Since your pregnancy test is negative, most likely you're not pregnant. Other things, such as high estrogen levels, can cause all the symptoms of pregnancy.

To be absolutely certain, you could see your doctor for a blood test for hcg. If that says you're not pregnant, it's true. Best wishes.