How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tim, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD, Board Cert. OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1007
Experience:  General OB/GYN, complicated obstetrics, complicated GYN
62949540
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Tim, MD is online now

Is there anything I can take to delay a period of I have had

Customer Question

Is there anything I can take to delay a period of I have had a blood clot a year and half ago caused by being inactive after an operation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for the question.

Please give me a minute to work on an answer.

Dr. Tim

Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please first let me know the following:

1. Where exactly was the blood clot?

2. Did they do any kind of lab work up to determine the cause of the blood clot besides the surgery and immobility?

3. Is there a family history of blood clots?

4. What are your cycles like - are they regular?

Dr. Tim

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In my left calf.No they didn't they think it was from a back operation as they clot occurred about 3 weeks after the op.No family history and my cycles are regularThank you
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

In women with a history of DVT (deep venous thrombosis), there is usually a search for a cause. These include labs related to your predisposition to blood clotting. For the completion of this workup, you need a referral to a Hematologist.

Even if this workup is negative, most OB/GYN's would be uncomfortable using hormones to regulate your cycle. The estrogen in birth control pills increases your risk of blood clots and the blood clots themselves can be deadly.

That being said, we do believe that the hormone progesterone given alone is not as much of a risk in terms of causing blood clots. So, in answer to our question, you could certainly talk to your doctor about oral progesterone taken daily OR the depo-provera shot. You are also a candidate for the Mirena IUD which contains progesterone only and usually leads to a cessation of your cycles while it is in place.

What do you think? Does this answer your questions?

Dr. Tim