How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Hiya I have been taking the pill as normal and correctly and

Customer Question

Hiya I have been taking the pill as normal and correctly and have had normal 'periods' the last one ending a week ago...I have put on a few lbs over the last couple of weeks and have cramping in my lower stomach since my last period. I did take a course of slimming tea a couple of months ago but never had diarrhoea or vomiting...and been having sex with my boyfriend...could I be pregnant?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.

It is highly unlikely you are pregnant with normal periods, and using birth control correctly. About 1/1000 chance. If you are worried, do a home pregnancy test.

Related OB GYN Questions