How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Tim, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD, Board Cert. OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 950
Experience:  General OB/GYN, complicated obstetrics, complicated GYN
62949540
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Tim, MD is online now

I'm 11+3 pregnant. I had a bleed (which has now stopped

Customer Question

I'm 11+3 pregnant. I had a bleed (which has now stopped after 4 days), and have been diagnosed with a partial placental separation. I had a scan today which showed a bouncing bundle with a strong heart beat. I was told to take it easy... no heavy lifting and no excessive standing or walking. .... I completely forgot to ask ... is it okay to continue to play the trumpet ... nothing too strenuous, stop when I want etc.... or should this be avoided?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for the question.

What you are experiencing is called a subchorionic hemorrhage. It is very common and given how far along you are, the chance of miscarriage is very low. Yes, I would agree with taking it easy and avoiding excessive activity, but if the pregnancy is healthy otherwise, there really is little to worry about. If I had a patient ask a similar question, I would state that it was appropriate to play the trumpet as long as you do not play it too 'strenuously'.

I hope that this helps and good luck! Please remember to leave a POSITIVE rating. Feel free to ask more questions.
Dr. Tim

Dr. Tim, MD, Board Cert. OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 950
Experience: General OB/GYN, complicated obstetrics, complicated GYN
Dr. Tim, MD and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have been bleeding heavily for most of the day, with some cramp type pains which are new, and I'm concerned that it is because I played a concert last night, or because I haven't been taking it 'easy' enough. I had my dating scan on Friday which changed my EDD from 15 April 2017 to 31st March 2017. So now being told I'm 14 weeks +3, which is confusing. I was told that the SCH would most likely sort itself out, but that I might experience more bleeding before then, and not to be concerned unless bleeding or pain became unmanageable. I can 'manage', but I'm still worried. My next scan is due a week tomorrow. This 'wait and see' is so hard to do, it's driving me crazy. I was told to take it easy, and now I don't know what that means. I've read so much conflicting stuff on the internet and so many horror stories. Have I caused the bleeding? Should I be on bed rest? Should I stop playing? Should I try to get another scan?
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for the followup.

It is common for the scan to change the dates and it was appropriate to change to the new due date. It would have been more concerning if the growth was lagging by two weeks, but you are actually two weeks further along. SCH's are common and they eventually go away. If you are bleeding heavily today, then you need to get back in for a scan tomorrow. They should also perform an exam and look at the cervix and make sure that there is not some other source of bleeding. As I tell patients, the less you do, the less you will bleed. Your body has a way of stopping this bleeding and you need to take it easy and avoid activities where you are 'straining'. With regard to the questions of what to do - I would call your doctor tomorrow and review that you have been bleeding over the weekend and need to come in for a visit and ultrasound to review the situation. Finally, do not go to the internet for answers - many people use it as a place to tell their horror stories.

Does this help?

Dr. Tim

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    5180
    With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
< Previous | Next >

    Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    5180
    With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    125
    OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

    Dr. Norm S.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    7904

    Dr. Saul

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1877

    Dr. C.

    Board Certified

    Satisfied Customers:

    1335
    30 yrs experience, awarding winning educator

    Dr.JBB

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    1293
    15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

    Dr. Lawrence

    OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator
 
 
 

Related OB GYN Questions