How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11244
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I would like to ask that when a cervical cancer is

Customer Question

Hi
I would like to ask that when a cervical cancer is discovered at an early stage and the treatment is to take the wound out, would they remove the Bartholin gland as well? Obviously I'm asking this to understand the effect of the operation on the sexual life after.
Thank you for you answer in advance.
Reka
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 11 months ago.

Hello Reka and welcome.

I assume that you mean to take the womb out, also called hysterectomy.

Treatment of cervical cancer would not involve removal or otherwise disturbing the Bartholin glands.

Usually hysterectomy has no significant effect on sexual life, although some women get some stimulation when the penis rubs the cervix.

If the ovaries are removed at the time of hysterectomy, the loss of ovarian hormones can have some effect on sexual life. However, the hormones can be replaced.

I hope that is helpful. Please let me know if you have other questions. Best wishes.