How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4404
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Two ovaries l small follicle breast cancer 2015 age 33 chemo

Customer Question

Two ovaries l small follicle breast cancer 2015 age 33 chemo and radio finished November 2015 and radio January 2016
Amh low any chance of pregnancy in future
Breast cancer er positive lymph node 2/19
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.
Your fertility depends on your day 3 fsh level and your actual amh level. So "low" does not mean anything. Are you interested in spontaneous pregnancy rates or pregnancy rates using IVF
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No monthly cycle since june 2015 due to shock of diagnosis then chemo
Certain IVF not possible with er positive breast cancer although no signs of recurrence is it still possible to have treatment to become pregnant with only one follicle or is donor eggs the only option AMH low
What is spontaneous pregnancy
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.
If you have not had a period, you are in menopause and pregnancy is not possible. Low amh is not helpful, I would need an exact number. Donor egg may likely be your only option.

Related OB GYN Questions