How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4453
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I had a sterilisation reversal over a year ago, bout week

Customer Question

Hi I had a sterilisation reversal over a year ago , bout week ago started with the most awful ache At the bottom , 3 day ago my breast began to become sore each day got worse lastnight got home from work in shower both breasts lumpy , today felt bit harder than normal bra feels uncomfortable aswell , my stomach is having cramps similar to pms little different like it's tighter and under my rib cage aches , felt sick couple times on and off period not due for 11 days and my cycle 36 days what do you think could be ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also feel heavy and bit stingy , also tinted cm
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I do keep getting my normal head ache that normally get period But it's normally couple of days before feel like my period is coming but my breast never ever felt like this ever
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.

Ectopic pregnancy is increased after tubal reversal You need to do a home pregnancy test to be sure you are not pregnant.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Does it sound like I could be pregnant
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We are trying for a baby we the test to be positive I wandered if the symptoms sounded like I could be ?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.

Any symptoms like this after tubal reversal could be a sign of ectopic pregnancy, you should do a home pregnancy test, as opposed to wasting time speculating. Ectopic pregnancy can be life threatening.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not due on for 11 days to early to test
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.

No it is not too early. IN ectopic pregnancy there is abnormal bleeding. That may not have been your period.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Had small bleed today so maybe period is going to be early x
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry but you are not listening to the answer at all. You are at high risk of ectopic pregnancy and you need to do a pregnancy test. Good luck