How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11357
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Partner has had a positive HPV diagnosis after abnormal

Customer Question

Partner has had a positive HPV diagnosis after abnormal smear. Need to know where we can get genetic strain testing for high/low risk. And then what to do after
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.

Are you male or female?

Do you have any signs or symptoms?

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.

How long ago were you exposed?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am male, my partner is female.
I have no obvious symptoms apart from occasional itching around the anus. Unfortunately I have no idea how long ago I was exposed or who contracted it first, we have been together for 10 years.
I have no other medical issues.
My partner has recently had kidney stones and now has a small amount of blood in her urine. She also has mouth ulcers (not sure if related).
She has intermediate uveitis, and is under special treatment of Moorfields eye hospital.
No idea if any/all inter related
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We also have a 7 month old baby. The eye issues started in the second trimester and the kidney issues when baby was around 4 months old.
No other signs or symptoms prior to the pregnancy.
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.

HPV is so common that almost every sexually active human on the planet will get infected at some point in their life.

As such, there is no need to do genetic strain testing (there are over 40 strains) to try and figure out if you infected each other or got it somewhere else.

In the majority of infected people the HPV does not cause any problems.

Here is some very good information from a highly respected source that you might find interesting:

http://www.cdc.gov/hpv/parents/questions-answers.html

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My concern was not how it was contracted, more the potential for cancer causing abnormalities from high risk strains and possible links to the kidney problems....
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.

I do not know of any links to kidney problems....

But it you want genetic strain testing the only place to do that would be at the CDC in the USA and whatever the UKs equivalent is. Also, some large university teaching hospitals might offer this sort of testing.
But, if I were you? I'd not spend the time and money as you will only get statistical probabilities that will not really help you or your partner to know your specific, individual risk.

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS