How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4455
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I had a encounter 2 days ago in which I used a condom.

Customer Question

I had a sexual encounter 2 days ago in which I used a condom. however there was some kissing and blowjob without a condom. what are the chances of getting an STD that way. should I be worried and get checked.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 4 months ago.
You can acquire herpes through receptive oral sex. It's pretty hard to acquire an std using a condom. There's no way to be tested for herpes this soon, if you have no symptoms. There's really nothing to check and nothing you can do. Sorry.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
what are the early signs of herpes ? and is it the only thing i should be worried about ? it was a brief oral encounter for like 10 secs or so. the actual intercourse was with a condom. also how often does it happen with oral ? i always assumed its safe. or it rarely happens.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 4 months ago.
There aren't any early stages of herpes. The first sign is burning and tingling followed by blisters about a day or two later. There's not much else to worry about with oral sex. It's rare but can occur.