How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MD doc Your Own Question
MD doc
MD doc, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8124
Experience:  MD, vastly experienced (since 1994)
239748
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
MD doc is online now

I get excruciating ovulation pain most months to the point

Resolved Question:

I get excruciating ovulation pain most months to the point it is unbearable. I have had a scan which showed my uterus contained several intramural fibroids in the anterior wall as the largest fibroid measured 3.4cm. The endometrium measured 7mm and both ovaries contained a single follicular cyst measuring 14mm on the right and 18mm on the left but otherwise normal. Is this normal as the doctors have given me nothing and simply state take painkillers but the pain is affecting me and making me time off work. Also I am worried this will affect me when I wish to get pregnant in the future. I am nearly 29 years of age. Please advise
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  MD doc replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

A mild pain during ovulation is seen in many females. But if your ovulation is very painful, then that is not normal. There are several causes of painful ovulation. In your case the ovarian cysts are the cause of painful ovulation. The cysts are mostly due to a condition called PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). This happens due to hormonal imbalance. I would recommend you to consult your Ob/gynae again and a complete work-up done for PCOS. If need you will need medicines and dietry adjustment to take care of PCOS, if that is the cause of your pain. Once PCOS resolves, the pain should decrease.

Hope this information is helpful

Regards

MD doc and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you