How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9630
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I'm and have just come from hospital, after vaginal

Resolved Question:

I'm 69 and have just come from hospital, after vaginal ultrasound,, MRI and X-ray, these were done because I had had vaginal bleeding.No cancer was found but it will be checked in 3 months with ultrasound again..Is it very possible I will get cancer.?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board certified consultant with over 30 years of experience

There can be several reasons for bleeding after the menopause. The most common causes are: inflammation and thinning of the vaginal lining (atrophic vaginitis) or womb lining (endometrial atrophy).

Bleeding is common symptom of endometrial or uterine cancer after menopause. It can also signal vaginal or cervical cancer.Probably your doctors want to review the case after 3 months to make sure they don't miss a case of early cancer.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I had a hysterectomy so no uterus,cervix. This op was for a fibroid.Is vaginal cancer possible to treat?Thank you.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

Vaginal cancer is a very rare type of cancer.

For all cases of vaginal cancer combined, the relative 5-year survival is about 50%

Dr Anil Kumar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you