How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4660
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I take combined h r t I have been bleeding for 4 weeks I

Resolved Question:

I take combined h r t I have been bleeding for 4 weeks I also have right sided dull pain I do have cyst on my ovaries and a lower prolapse the bleeding ranges from heavy to spotting my g p is sending me for a scan this week
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 month ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I looking forward to assisting you with your question and providing excellent service. Prolonged bleeding on hormone replacement therapy is not uncommon. Getting a scan is not very helpful. You should stop the hrt for a time and have an endometrial biopsy. This is a simple office procedure done by a gynecologist
Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you