How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9773
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I am in the pill Cerelle. Since begin on Thai pill my

Resolved Question:

I am in the pill Cerelle. Since begin on Thai pill my periods have stopped and during ovulation I have had brown discharge and cramping.
I have done serve all pregnancy tests all of which come up negative.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.I’m reviewing your question and reply you soon.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank-you. And apologies the question is badly phrased please see below.I am on the pill Cerelle. Since beginning on the pill my periods have stopped and during ovulation I have had brown discharge and cramping.I have done several pregnancy tests all of which come up negative.Should I be concerned?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,irregular period,missed period,brown discharge are common adverse effects of such Cerelle pills.

And I would recommend to see your gynecologist for opting other birth control pill and ultrasound and female hormone panel should be done to rule out hormonal imbalance.


Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr Anil Kumar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank-you that is a satisfactory answer.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

I wish for your good health.

Welcome.

Kind Regards

Dr.Anil