How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45972
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

tsh is 0.8 and my t4 is 15 . I currently take 125mmg of thyroxine.

Customer Question

tsh is 0.8 and my t4 is 15 . I currently take 125mmg of thyroxine. Are these results within range or does there need to be an alteration of my medication.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.
This is Dr. David

T4 is a bit high, but what is more important is the TSH level which is in the low normal range. this means that your dose of thyroxine is a bit on the high side, but your TSH is still in the normal range. if you don't have wieght loss or heart palpiations or problems with diarrhea or jitteriness, then you can keep your thyroxine dose as it is.

do you have any of these symptoms?

Related Oncology Questions