How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My TSH is 4.71 lab range is .45-4.5. Shoul I start taking

Customer Question

my TSH is 4.71 lab range is .45-4.5. Shoul I start taking synthroid?
recently I vomite, have cramps, get tired, depressed...
thank you DR
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.
This is Dr. David

what dose of levothyroxine did you use?

did you get your TSH tested while on it?

have you had your B12 levels and vitamin D levels checked? these can also cause fatigue and depression if low.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

to day I vomite every 2 hour only sour liqiud (acid) shoul I take alka seltzer to neutralize my stomach?

my level of B12 and vit D are normal

in case I have another problem not falling in your expertise as oncologist can i have the answer?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.
you can try alka selzer,

but over the counter pepcid ac or zantac or maalox or mylanta most likely would be better.

some doctors think that your TSH level should be between 0.3 and 3.0 and that anything above 3.0 is considered hypothyroid. however, you have tried thyroid hormone already and this has not helped your symptoms. so I don't think getting your TSH level to a lower level necessarily is the answer.

you should get your stomach acid issue into control. you should get H pylori testing to see if this bacteria is in your stomach. and you might need to go on a long term antacid blocker like the ones above to help your stomach acid issue.