How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi I occasionally take a nitrostat sub for heart pain or angina.

Customer Question

Hi I occasionally take a nitrostat sub for heart pain or angina. Havent taken one in over a month. I now at my age find myself in need of viagra. How long between these meds is [email protected]
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.
This is Dr. David

you need to talk to your heart doctor before you take any viagra.

viagra can drop your blood pressure and cause head aches and even fainting spells in some patients.

if the viagra drops your blood pressure too much, your heart can have decreased blood flow.

so if you have a history of angia or coronary artery disease which require nitrostat, you must first talk to your doctor about if it is safe for you to take viagra at all.

have you talked to your heart doctor about taking viagra?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.
do you have any other questions?