How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46286
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

in 2006 according to my GP, I had low thyroid function. Upon

Customer Question

in 2006 according to my GP, I had low thyroid function. Upon a recent blood test, he
claimed it is now hardly functioning and my brain is working overtime to compensate
and he said something about how this is also affecting my cholestral (spelling?) level.

I started taking the standard thyroxine pills (50mcg) 3 months ago, but I was somewhat
alarmed when I had a sleepy-can't move-freezing bout I used to have periodically over
the years, once more. I could hardly move about and felt not better at all. So I have
come off them, but I need to take more than good food and exercise, I suspect.

Is there a natural build up cure?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

low thyroid hormone would not affect cholesterol.

Dr. David :

you should ask your doctor to check for anti thyroid antibodies to see if you have hashimotos thyroiditis

Dr. David :

which can cause your thyroid hormone levels to be up and down.

Dr. David :

you need your TSH levels checked again.

JACUSTOMER-2szxf8dd- :

Thank you but is there a natural product available - and alternatives to regaining this health blip

JACUSTOMER-2szxf8dd- :

If I do have the condition you have described is there another way of dealing with it rather than more of the

JACUSTOMER-2szxf8dd- :

same pills?

Dr. David :

you need more testing to know your condition exactly.

Dr. David :

the thyroxine dose might not have been the correct dose for you.

Dr. David :

there are ways to treat your thyroid and symptoms if properly diagnosed.

Dr. David :

I would recommend that you see an endocrinology specialist to get proper testing and evaluation of your thyroid condition.

Related Oncology Questions