How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 4459
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I am convinced I have Hodgkins disease For the past twenty

Customer Question

I am convinced I have Hodgkin's disease

For the past twenty months I have had symptoms such as itchy skin and alcohol induced pain now I am terrified I have it .

I have had 6 CBC . 2 ldh . 3 crp 2 esr lft and chest x ray all normal I have no swollen lymph nodes

Would I be very ill by now ?

Anxiety has taken over
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome
Hodgkins disease is a diagnosis made by several criteria.

1. swollen lymph nodes, enlarge spleen or liver
2. Abnormal cbc
3. Abnormal chest xray.

The lymph nodes are then biopsied to make the final diagnosis.

It sounds like you dont have any of the symptoms and should trust your Dr in that you do not have it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks doctor I feel relieved that I do not have any of that criteria . Can I ask a question ? I have been experiencing intense joint pain for the past month especially in my knees . It can be quite painful and keeps me awake at night . I have recently started dianette could this be an effect ? I also completed a course of roaccutane in January ?

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
The birth control pill does not cause knee pain. January is a long way off to be causing knee pain. There must be another cause.

Please consider a positive rating for the time I have spent helping you. Thanks.