How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 17516
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

the question I wont 2 no is 1 what is it 2 does it keep growing

Customer Question

the question I wont 2 no is 1 what is it 2 does it keep growing 3 does it need removing 4 what can you take 2 ease pain etc
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,



Thank you,

Shantal

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Do you know the results of thyroid function tests?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
I had asked for some further information and have not heard back, so will address what information is available.

A goitre refers to an enlarged thyroid, but there are several different possible causes of a goitre. Some of them are progressive, so will continue to get larger, but others will simply remain the same size over time.

Treatment would depend upon which underlying cause is present. The first step would be to assess kidney function, which is why I asked the above question. In general, it would only need surgical removal if it cannot be treated medically and is so large that it is causing significant symptoms because of its size, such as difficulty breathing or swallowing. If it is so large that it is simply uncomfortable, then it may still be removed, but it is a more subjective decision. If there is more significant pain, then that also would warrant consideration of surgical removal.

If you have any further questions, please let me know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. David

    Dr. David

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4326
    Board Certified Oncologist
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2015-5-14_122816_r.aniel.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4326
    Board Certified Oncologist
  • /img/opt/shirt.png J's Avatar

    J

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Board Certified in Medical Oncology

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    274
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
 
 
 

Related Oncology Questions