How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 47205
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Two days after I insert my weekly Estogen cream for my sever

Customer Question

Two days after I insert my weekly Estogen cream for my sever vigina dryness I spot a tiny Fresh color blood spot. I had Similair spotting a year ago and my Gyno doctor told nothing to worry about . It is because of your breast cancer treatment 13 years ago , I got a very thin Linning and scattered tissue.. I have also a tiny cramps on lower part of my abdominal .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

your breast cancer treatments can cause lower estrogen levels and can cause vaginal atrophy and vaginal dryness as you know.

Dr. David :

I am glad you are using a vaginal estrogen cream for your severe vaginal dryness

Dr. David :

this over time can help.

Dr. David :

you can also use a personal lubricant like KY jelly which might help increase moisture

Dr. David :

or a thick moisturizer on the outside labia like aquafore which could help decrease some of the dryness

Dr. David :

because your vaginal mucosa is so thin and dry, it is very easy to bleed as you know.

Dr. David :

so don't stress too much about a small bit of blood that you see.

Dr. David :

that is most likely from such thin dry vaginal mucosa.

Dr. David :

and is not a sign of breast cancer recurrence.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have quesitons.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage

JACUSTOMER-8v97ne01- :

Your answer set my mind to peace. I was worried of other cancer such as signs of uterus..or ovarian. Thanks

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area below.