How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46926
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi I am a 36 year old female and I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism

Customer Question

Hi I am a 36 year old female and I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in Nov 13. Recently had a blood test which revealed my levels were now too high, should I continue to take my prescription which is 50 micro-grams of Levothyroxine as I received my results today and not guaranteed to speak to a doctor until Monday at the earliest. Many thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is is Dr. David

Dr. David :

what were your most recent thyroid hormone levels?

Dr. David :

what was your TSH level?

JACUSTOMER-nwwx4wo2- :

The most recent was results back today and that my levels were high after previously being very low. Due to the day, I assume, I could not obtain further information. I do not know my exact details or levels as I could only speak to the receptionist.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

I would continue to take your medications until you are able to get a copy of your lab reports or talk to your doctor directly for further instructions.

Dr. David :

the receptionist should not be giving you lab results without the full picture of what is going on.

Dr. David :

your doctor might need to still fine tune your dose

Dr. David :

there are TSH results and T4 and T3 levels.

Dr. David :

T3 has a shorter 1/2 life than T4 and so T3 can vary up and down more quickly.

Dr. David :

so you need to call up your doctor on Monday and find out the results of your lab testing and see if your dose needs to be changed

Dr. David :

but until then you should still keep taking your medications as directed as your doctor.

Dr. David :

I would not start and stop your medication based on what you think the receptionist said your levels were.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-nwwx4wo2- :

Hello sorry still here

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-nwwx4wo2- :

One thing I have felt incredibly tired the last few days and more so since my diagnosis

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

then it will be very important to get repeat blood testing to see what your thyroid hormone levels are now.

Dr. David :

if they indeed are high, this can cause you to be hyperthyroid and this can cause poor sleep, fast racing heart rate, increased appetite, weight loss.

JACUSTOMER-nwwx4wo2- :

Ok thank you Dr. You have cleared up quite a few concerns for me and I appreciate your time and I will contact you if i have further questions.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

I'm glad this has helped.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

we are only given credit when we receive positive feedback

JACUSTOMER-nwwx4wo2- :

It really has and I can enjoy the weekend a bit better. Excellent service.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions or more information for me.

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area below.

Dr. David :

there are smiley faces and +++ rating selections.

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you have to reach me again.

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below the chat box when you are done.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com