How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 47581
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hello! My right went hard a few months ago - I have

Customer Question

Hello!
My right breast went hard a few months ago - I have a history of fibrodoenoma so initially thought nothing of it, I also had changed my diet - eating an avacado everyday, but also have a habit of grinding my teeth and have mercury fillings, and also started having algave syrup which I only found out recently has high fructose levels which can lead to chronic disease. Anyway the doctor diagnosed breast cancer. My confusion is that the doctor says the disease does not show up properly in the scans - is this possible? Also, after 1 chemo treatment my breast pretty much returned to normal - is this possible, could this be a neg/postitve scenario?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

some breast cancers don't show up on mammogram.

Dr. David :

but they will show up on breast MRI scan or ultrasound.

Dr. David :

invasive lobular breast cancer can sometimes now show up on mammogram, but will show up on a biopsy.

Dr. David :

did you get a biopsy of your breast lump which showed cancer?

Customer:

Yes I had a biopsy, after the first treatment and even just before, the breast was not hard anymore...

Dr. David :

that is good.

Dr. David :

it sounds like the chemotherapy is working.

Dr. David :

this is a good thing.

Dr. David :

but you still need to finish your chemothrapy.

Dr. David :

and you will still need some surgery to the breast, either a lumpectomy or mastectomy

Dr. David :

and you might still need radiation therapy possibly.

Customer:

So there is no mistaking that its was a positive/negative diagnosis?

Customer:

I will spwak to the surgeon, I would prefer a lumpectomy but prefer not to have a mastectomy

Dr. David :

the chemotherapy doctor would not give you chemotherapy if there was any question about the diagnosis.

Dr. David :

hopefully if your breast cancer shrinks enough, you could have a lumpectomy.

Customer:

Thank you for your answer

Dr. David :

you are welcom

Dr. David :

welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave +++ positive feedback below

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Customer:

Thank you.

Dr. David :

is my website if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

positive feedback is how we get credit for helping clients here

Dr. David :

thanks for using Just

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you